In Reports, The Latest
[…] 9 Calculations by Michigan League for Public Policy using the Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U Inflation Calculator for Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI (https://data.bls.gov/pdq/SurveyOutputServlet?data_tool=dropmap&series_id=CUURS23BSA0,CUUSS23BSA0, accessed June 6, 2022)

10 U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development Fair Market Rents (https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/fmr.html#history, accessed June 1, 2022)

11 Section 400.57a (3) of the Social Welfare Act reads: “The department shall establish income and asset levels for eligibility, types of income and assets to be considered in making eligibility determinations, payment standards, composition of the program group and the family independence program assistance group, program budgeting and accounting methods, and client reporting requirements to meet the following goals:

(a) Efficient, fair, cost-effective administration of the family independence program.

(b) Provision of family independence program assistance to families willing to work toward eventual self-sufficiency.”

(http://legislature.mi.gov/doc.aspx?mcl-400-57a, accessed on June 1, 2022)

12 Social Welfare Act (Act 280 of 1939, Section 400.57g) (http://legislature.mi.gov/doc.aspx?mcl-400-57g, accessed on August 31, 2022)